Privacy Policy

At Prolateral Consulting Ltd we are committed to ensuring and protecting your privacy at any time you are on our website or communicate electronically with our personnel. Our Privacy Policy is contained below and provides a detailed explanation as to how we may use your personal information provided to us or any we collect through legal means.

We do occasionally update this policy so please refer back to it in the future.

1. Information We Collect from You

Data can be collected and processed when our website is in operation by you. The following are approved methods of collection:

1.1 If you register for information or complete a purchase, by filling out a form we can collect the information provided.

1.2 Traffic data, weblogs, location data, and any other communication can be collected. These details come from your visit to our site and any services / resource tools you use while on the site.

1.3 Any communication on our website or to personnel allows us to collect information.

2. Cookies

2.1 What is a cookie?

Most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to remember you, either for the duration of your visit using a session cookie or for repeat visits using a persistent cookie.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. Websites that don't use cookies will treat you as a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site.

Without a cookie when you enter your login details and move to another page it won't recognise you and it won't be able to keep you logged in. Some websites will also use cookies to enable them to target their advertising or marketing messages based for example, on your location and/or browsing habits.

2.2 Prolateral's use of cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device using a session cookie. The cookie cannot be used to identify you personally but is used to make your experience on our site safe, authenticated and unique.

For example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast

In addition to our session cookies (mentioned above) we also use Google Analytics to monitor our website statistics. Google Analytics sets session cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage. This to ensure that the service is available when you want it and fast. For more information about Google Analytics visit Google Analytics website.

The facts collected about you are statistical only. No identifying information will be shared about our visitors and how they made use of our site. No personal details will ever be shared.

2.3 Removing and disabling cookies

If you do not wish to accept cookies on to your machine you can disable them by adjusting the settings on your browser. However this will affect the functionality of the websites you visit.

3. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

4. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

5. Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information at any time.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by using the opt-out/unsubscribe in the message.  Alternatively you can also do so by writing to or emailing us at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Prolateral will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.

You may request details of your personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.